Mol and Avogadro's number: what is the relationship?

question 1

Knowing that the atomic mass of magnesium is equal to 24 u, determine the mass, in grams, of an atom of this element. (Given: Avogadro's number = 6.0. 1023).

a) 24 g.

b) 4.0 g.

c) 24. 10-23 g.

d) 4.0. 1023 g.

e) 4.0. 10-23 g.

question 2

Consider a glass that contains 180 mL of water. Determine, respectively, the number of moles of water molecules, the number of water molecules and the total number of atoms (Atomic masses = H = 1.0; O = 16; Avogadro's number = 6.0. 1023; density of water = 1.0 g/ml).

a) 10 mol, 6.0. 1024 water molecules and 18. 1024 atoms.

b) 5 mol, 6.0. 1024 water molecules and 18. 1024 atoms.

c) 10 mol, 5.0. 1023 water molecules and 15. 1024 atoms.

d) 18 mol, 6.0. 1024 water molecules and 18. 1024 atoms.

e) 20 mol, 12. 1024 water molecules and 36. 1024 atoms.

More questions

Watch our video class to learn a little more about Campo Geral, a novel by Brazilian writer João Guimarães Rosa. Check out our review!

A normal is a reaction force that a surface produces when it is compressed by some body or object. In today's video lesson, we'll learn about defining normal force and how to calculate it.

Comparison between boiling points of substances

Comparison between boiling points of substances

Let's say we have three spoons. In the first one, we put 5 drops of water; in the second, we put...

read more
Dilution of Solutions. Solution Dilution Process

Dilution of Solutions. Solution Dilution Process

A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances.. As, for example, a solution of sa...

read more
Calculation of osmotic pressure. How to calculate osmotic pressure?

Calculation of osmotic pressure. How to calculate osmotic pressure?

THE Osmotic Pressure can be briefly defined as the pressure necessary to prevent osmosis from occ...

read more